Schedule

The main courses will take place M-Tu-Th-F in the mornings. minicourses and participant presentations will take place in the afternoons. Wednesdays are reserved for excursions and social activities.

The first week of the summer school will be in 2 separate buildings:

Monday, June 2: Earth Sciences Building (ESB), Room 1012
Tuesday, June 3: Aquatic Ecosystems Research Lab (AERL), Room 120
Thursday, June 5: AERL 120
Friday, June 6: ESB 1012

From Monday, June 9 to Friday, June 27, the summer school will always be in ESB Room 2012.

The registration desk will open on Monday June 2 at 8:30 in the first floor atrium of the Earth Sciences Building just outside ESB 1012. Self-registration will be available in the atrium after the first lecture. The coffee breaks will be outside the lecture rooms.

Full schedule

June 2-6
Monday
ESB 1012
Tuesday
AERL 120
Wednesday
Hike
Thursday
AERL 120
Friday
ESB 1012
8:30 Registration
9:30 Mossel Nachmias Stawamus Chief Nachmias Mossel
11:00 Coffee break Coffee break
11:30 Nachmias Mossel Mossel Nachmias
13:00 Lunch Lunch
14:30 Podder Kaur Baur
15:00 Racz Foxall Tomberg Etheridge
15:30 Rahman Völlering Tkoch
16:00 Tutorial (Mossel) Tutorial (Nachmias)
18:00 barbecue picnic Evening on Time
June 9-13
Monday
ESB 2012
Tuesday
ESB 2012
Wednesday
Hike
Thursday
ESB 2012
Friday
ESB 2012
9:30 Mossel Nachmias Bowen Island Nachmias Mossel
11:00 Coffee break Coffee break
11:30 Nachmias Mossel Mossel Nachmias
13:00 Lunch Lunch
14:30 Etheridge Etheridge Sly Sly
15:00
15:30 Wassmer Sly Filmus Strzelecka
16:00 Tutorial (Mossel) Tutorial (Nachmias)
June 16-20
Monday
ESB 2012
Tuesday
ESB 2012
Wednesday
Hike
Thursday
ESB 2012
Friday
ESB 2012
9:30 Mossel Nachmias Anvil Island Nachmias Mossel
11:00 Coffee break Coffee break
11:30 Nachmias Mossel Mossel Nachmias
13:00 Lunch Lunch
14:30 Salvi Johnson Nayar Helmuth
15:00 Abe de Raphelis Gabriel Chang
15:30 Okamura Kolesnik Kister
16:00 Tutorial (Mossel) Tutorial (Nachmias)
June 23-27
Monday
ESB 2012
Tuesday
ESB 2012
Wednesday
Hike
Thursday
ESB 2012
Friday
ESB 2012
9:30 Mossel Nachmias Garibaldi / Joffre lakes Nachmias Mossel
11:00 Coffee break Coffee break
11:30 Nachmias Mossel Mossel Nachmias
13:00 Lunch Lunch
14:30 Zeitouni Zeitouni Zeitouni SURPRISE!
15:00
15:30 Cook Florescu slot
16:00 Tutorial (Mossel)
18:00 Picnic