Mathematics Dept.
  Past 2002 Seminars
2002 Seminars


1:00-2:00 p.m., Thursday, January 3, 2002
Probability Seminar
Vlada Limic, Cornell University
``Attracting edge property of reinforced random walks''
MATX 1102

3:00 p.m., Friday, January 4, 2002
Mathematics Colloquium
Vlada Limic, Cornell University
``Properties of random walks with memory''
MATX 1100


2:00 p.m., Thursday, January 10, 2002
MITACS Math Biology Seminar
Tim Lewis, Courant Institute, NYU
``The Effects of Nonexcitable Regions on Signal Propagation
in Excitable Media: Propagation Failure and Reflection''

WMAX 216 (PIMS Seminar Room)

3:00 p.m., Friday, January 11, 2002
Mathematics Colloquium
Tim Lewis, Courant Institute, NYU
``Dynamics of Neurons connected by Inhibitory Synapses
and Electrical Coupling''

MATX 1100


3:00 p.m., Monday, January 14, 2002
Mathematics Colloquium
Tai-Peng Tsai, Princeton
``Soliton dynamics of nonlinear dispersive PDE''
MATX 1100

3:00 p.m., Monday, January 14, 2002
Institute of Applied Mathematics Colloquium
Phil Austin, Department of Earth and Ocean Sciences, UBC
``Representing Clouds in Global Climate Models''
LSK Bldg., Room 301

12:30 p.m., Tuesday, January 15, 2002
Graduate Seminar
Patrick Ingram, Department of Mathematics, UBC
`O-minimal structures''
MATX 1102

2:30 p.m., Tuesday, January 15, 2002
PDE Seminar
Tai-Peng Tsai, Princeton
``Asymptotic dynamics of Schroedinger equations
with multiple bound states''

WMAX 216

3:00-5:00 p.m., Thursday, January 17, 2002
Number Theory Seminar (two talks)
Ernest S. Croot III, University of California-Berkeley (Speaker 1);
Greg Martin, Department of Mathematics, UBC (Speaker 2)
`On Oscillations of Multiplicative Functions Taking the Values +/- 1' (Speaker 1);
`Continuous Ramsey Theory and Sidon Sets' (Speaker 2)
WMAX 216

3:00 p.m., Friday, January 18, 2002
Mathematics Colloquium
David Wales, Cal Tech
``Linearity of Artin groups of finite type''
MATX 1100


3:00 p.m., Monday, January 21, 2002
Mathematics Colloquium
Alexander E. Holroyd, UCLA
``Entanglement and Rigidity in Percolation''
MATX 1100

3:00 p.m., Monday, January 21, 2002
Institute of Applied Mathematics Colloquium
Elizabeth Croft, Department of Mechanical Engineering, UBC
``Applied Mathematics in Industrial Robotics''
LSK Bldg., Room 301

1:00-2:30 p.m., Tuesday, January 22, 2002
Algebra/Topology Seminar
Denis Sjerve, Department of Mathematics, UBC
``Automorphisms of Belyi surfaces''
WMAX 216

2:30 p.m., Tuesday, January 22, 2002
Geometry/PDE Seminar
Vitali Vougalter, Department of Mathematics, UBC
``Pauli operator and Aharonov-Casher theorem
for measure valued magnetic fields''

WMAX 216

1:00 p.m., Thursday, January 24, 2002
Algebraic Geometry Seminar
Angelo Vistoli, University of Bologna
``K-theory of torus actions''
MATX 1118

4:30 p.m., Thursday, January 24, 2002
PIMS-MITACS Mathematical Finance Seminar
Ulrike Reich, Graduate Student, Mathematics, UBC
``Hedging in an international perspective''
WMAX 216

3:00 p.m., Friday, January 25, 2002
Mathematics Colloquium
Angelo Vistoli, University of Bologna
``On coverings of stable curves''
MATX 1100


3:00 p.m., Monday, January 28, 2002
Mathematics Colloquium
Sebastian Reich, Department of Mathematics, Imperial College, London
``Geometric Integration Methods for Materials and Fluids''
MATX 1100

3:00 p.m., Monday, January 28, 2002
IAM-PIMS Distinguished Colloquium
``Modeling and Simulation for Epitaxial Growth''
Russel Caflisch, Department of Mathematics, UCLA
LSK Bldg., Room 301

12:30 p.m., Tuesday, January 29, 2002
Graduate Student Seminar
Brad Safnuk, Department of Mathematics, UBC
``A simple (and elegant) proof of the fundamental theorem of algebra''
MATX 1102

3:00 p.m., Wednesday, January 30, 2002
Probability Seminar
Yevgeniy Kovchegov, Stanford University
``Brownian Bridge in Percolation and Related Processes''
MATX 1102

11:00 a.m., Thursday, January 31, 2002
Algebra/Topology Seminar
Denis Sjerve, Department of Mathematics, UBC
``Automorphisms of Belyi surfaces, II''
MATX 1102

1:00 p.m., Thursday, January 31, 2002
Algebraic Geometry Seminar
Will Evans, Computer Science, UBC
``Probing an Arrangement of Lines''
WMAX 216

3:00-5:00 p.m., Thursday, January 31, 2002
Number Theory Seminar
Peter Borwein, SFU (Speaker 1)
Ron Ferguson, PIMS/SFU/UBC (Speaker 2)
``The Integer Chebyshev Problem'' (Speaker 1)
``TBA'' (Speaker 2)

Room K9509, Shrum Science Bldg., SFU

3:30 p.m., Thursday, January 31, 2002
Applied Math Seminar
Karl Glasner, Duke University
``Dissipative Fluid Systems and Gradient Flows''
WMAX 216 (PIMS Seminar Room)

3:00 p.m., Friday, February 1, 2002
Mathematics Colloquium
Karl Glasner, Duke University
``Diffuse Interfaces: Modeling, Analysis and Computation''
MATX 1100


9:00 a.m., Monday, February 4, 2002
Special Seminar
Rachel Kuske, University of Minnesota
``Modulation equations for localized patterns
away from criticality''

MATX 1102

3:00 p.m., Monday, February 4, 2002
Mathematics Colloquium
Rachel Kuske, University of Minnesota
``Stochastic dynamics in models sensitive to noise''
MATX 1100

3:00 p.m., Monday, February 4, 2002
MacDonald Dettwiler & Associates and IAM Lecture
Drew Dean, Stanford Research Institute
``Deconstructing Trust Management''
LSK Bldg., Room 301

3:00 p.m., Wednesday, February 6, 2002
Mathematics Colloquium
Ladislav Stacho, School of Computing Science, SFU
``Cycles in Graphs''
MATX 1100

11:00 a.m., Thursday, February 7, 2002
Discrete Mathematics Seminar
Ladislav Stacho, School of Computing Science, SFU
``Upper Bounds for the Chromatic Number of a Graph''
MATX 1100

2:00 p.m., Thursday, February 7, 2002
MITACS Math Biology Seminar
Fred Brauer, Department of Mathematics, UBC
``Qualitative Analysis of Dynamical Systems with Two Time Scales''
WMAX 216 (PIMS Seminar Room)

3:00 p.m. (pls note this time and location), Thursday, February 7, 2002
Combined Topology/Algebraic Geometry Seminar
Daniel Allcock, Harvard University
``Hyperbolic Geometry and Moduli of Real Cubic Surfaces''
MATX 1102

3:00-5:00 p.m., Thursday, February 7, 2002
Number Theory Seminar
Eyal Goren, McGill
``Geometry and arithmetic of Hilbert modular varieties''
MATX 1118 (pls note location changed Feb. 5th)

4:30 p.m., Thursday, February 7, 2002 This seminar postponed until Feb. 28
PIMS-MITACS Mathematical Finance Seminar
Bo Young Chang, Department of Mathematics, UBC
``Introduction to Credit Derivatives''
WMAX 216

3:00 p.m., Friday, February 8, 2002
Mathematics Colloquium
Daniel Allcock, Harvard University
``Braid groups in algebraic geometry''
MATX 1100


11:00 a.m., Monday, February 11, 2002
Special Discrete Mathematics Seminar
Jozsef Solymosi, Department of Mathematics,
Univ. of California at San Diego
`Forbidden Subgraphs''
MATX 1102

3:00 p.m., Monday, February 11, 2002
Mathematics Colloquium
Jozsef Solymosi, Univ. of California at San Diego
``Distinct Distances in Two Dimensions''
MATX 1100

3:00 p.m., Monday, February 11, 2002
Institute of Applied Mathematics Colloquium
Alistair Fitt, Faculty of Mathematical Studies,
University of Southampton
``Flag Flapping, Rivulet Flow and Partial Singular Integrodifferential Equation''
LSK Bldg., Room 301

10:00-11:30 a.m., Tuesday, February 12, 2002
Algebra-Topology Seminar
Sylvain Maillot, UQAM
``Characterizations of Seifert-fibered 3-manifolds and orbifolds''
WMAX 216

1:00 p.m., Thursday, February 14, 2002
Algebraic Geometry Seminar
Jim Carrell, Mathematics, UBC
``Singularities of Schubert Varieties''
216 WMAX (PIMS Seminar Room)

2:00 p.m., Thursday, February 14, 2002
MITACS Math Biology Seminar
Alex Mogilner, Department of Mathematics,
Univ. of California at Davis
``The Rippling of Myxobacteria: Mathematical Model''
WMAX 216 (PIMS Seminar Room)

3:30 p.m., Thursday, February 14, 2002
PDE/Geometry Seminar
Niky Kamran, Department of Mathematics & Statistics
McGill University
``The Dirac equation in Kerr geometry''
WMAX 216 (PIMS Seminar Room)

3:00 p.m., Friday, February 15, 2002
Mathematics Colloquium
Alex Mogilner, Department of Mathematics,
Univ. of California at Davis
``How mathematics help us understand cell motion''
MATX 1100


3:00 p.m., Monday, February 18, 2002
IAM-PIMS Distinguished Colloquium Series
Adam Arkin, Department of Bioengineering, Univ. of California, Berkeley
and Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
``Signal Processing in Cellular Regulatory Networks:
Physical Models, Formal Abstractions and Applications''

Rm 301, LSK Bldg.

10:00 a.m., Tuesday, February 19, 2002
Special Seminar
Adam Arkin, Department of Bioengineering, Univ. of California, Berkeley
and Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
``Informal seminar and discussion''
Rm 216, WMAX (PIMS Seminar Room)

3:00-5:00 p.m., Thursday, February 21, 2002
Number Theory Seminar (two talks)
Alf van der Poorten, Centre for Number Theory Research, Macquarie Univ. (3:00pm);
Stephen Choi, SFU (4:15pm)
``Pseudo-elliptic Integrals" (3:00pm);
``Norm of Littlewood Polynomials" (4:15pm)
Rm K9509, Shrum Science Bldg., SFU


1:00 p.m., Monday, February 25, 2002
Special Pacific Institute Lecture on the History of Mathematics
Prof. Dr. Peter Roquette, Math. Inst. Univ. Heidelberg
``On the history of Artin's primitive root conjecture''
Rm 216, WMAX (PIMS Seminar Room)

3:00 p.m., Monday, February 25, 2002
Institute of Applied Mathematics Colloquium
Mike Sexsmith, Ballard Power Systems, Vancouver
``Polymer Electrolyte Fuel Cells and Some Key Fluid Handling Challenges''
Rm 301, LSK Bldg.

3:00 p.m., Wednesday, February 27, 2002
Probability Seminar
Ed Perkins, Department of Mathematics, UBC
``Degenerate Stochastic Differential Equations and Super-Markov Chains''
Rm 1102, MATX

1:00 p.m., Thursday, February 28, 2002
Algebraic Geometry Seminar
Jim Carrell, Mathematics, UBC
``Singularities of Schubert Varieties, II''
Rm 1118, MATX

4:30 p.m., Thursday, February 28, 2002
PIMS-MITACS Mathematical Finance Seminar
Bo Young Chang, Department of Mathematics, UBC
``Introduction to Credit Derivatives''
Rm 216, WMAX (PIMS Seminar Room)


3:00 p.m., Monday, March 4, 2002
Institute of Applied Mathematics Colloquium
Oliver Dorn, Department of Computer Science, UBC
``A new shape reconstruction method for medical
and geophysical imaging using level sets''

Room 301, LSK Bldg.

2:30 p.m., Tuesday, March 5, 2002
Geometry/PDE Seminar
Joel Feldman, Department of Mathematics, UBC
``Infinite Genus Riemann Surfaces''
Room 216, WMAX (PIMS Seminar Room)

3:00 p.m., Wednesday, March 6, 2002
Probability Seminar
Ed Perkins, Department of Mathematics, UBC
``Degenerate Stochastic Differential Equations and Super-Markov Chains, II''
Room 1102, MATX

1:00 p.m., Thursday, March 7, 2002
Algebraic Geometry Seminar
Jim Carrell, Mathematics, UBC
``Singularities of Schubert Varieties, III''
Room 1118, MATX

3:00-5:00 p.m., Thursday, March 7, 2002
Number Theory Seminar (two talks)
Alexa van der Waall, SFU (3:00pm)
Stephen Choi, SFU (4:15pm)
``Algebraic Lame Equations with B=0" (3:00pm)
``Norm of Littlewood Polynomials" (4:15pm) (postponed from Feb. 21, 02)
Room K9509, Shrum Science Bldg., SFU

3:00 p.m., Friday, March 8, 2002
Mathematics Colloquium
Vladimir Dorodnitsyn, Keldysh Institute of Applied Mathematics,
Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow
``Application of Lie Groups to Difference Equations:
how to construct the invariant difference model''

Room 1100 MATX


3:00 p.m., Monday, March 11, 2002
IAM and PIMS Distinguished Colloquium Series
Eva Tardos, Department of Computer Science, Cornell University
``Approximation Algorithms and Games on Networks''
Room 301, LSK Bldg.

2:30 p.m., Tuesday, March 12, 2002
PDE/Geometry Seminar
Peng Lu, McMaster University
``The time-dependent maximal principle with avoidance set
in Ricci flow''

Room 216, WMAX (PIMS Seminar Room)

11:00 a.m., Thursday, March 14, 2002
Algebra/Topology Seminar
Franck Harou, UQAM, Montreal
``Surgery description of branched coverings of the three-sphere''
Room 1118, MATX

1:00 p.m., Thursday, March 14, 2002
Algebraic Geometry Seminar
Francois Anton, Graduate Student, Computer Science, UBC
``Voronoi diagrams of semi-algebraic sets''
Room 1118, MATX

2:00 p.m., Thursday, March 14, 2002
MITACS Math Biology Seminar
Stan Mare, Department of Mathematics, UBC
``Type I Diabetes: Avidity Maturation of the Immune System
and Treatment with Altered Peptide Ligands''

Room 216, WMAX (PIMS Seminar Room)


3:00 p.m., Monday, March 18, 2002
IAM Colloquium
Norman McCormick, Department of Mechanical Engineering, University of Washington
``Radiative Transfer in Oceanic and Atmospheric Applications''
Room 301, LSK Bldg.

3:00 p.m., Wednesday, March 20, 2002
Probability Seminar
Kevin Buhr, Department of Mathematics, UBC
``An ordered particle construction of the Fleming-Viot process''
Room 1102, MATX

11:00 a.m., Thursday, March 21, 2002
Algebra/Topology Seminar
Kristine Bauer, Johns Hopkins University
``Rational decompositions of functors on certain objects X''
Room 1102, MATX

11:30 a.m., Thursday, March 21, 2002
Special PDE Seminar
Ivar Ekeland, Universite Paris-Dauphine
``Variational Problems in Economics''
Room 216, WMAX (PIMS Seminar Room)

1:00 p.m., Thursday, March 21, 2002
Algebraic Geometry Seminar
Fokko du Cloux, Universite Claude-Bernard (Lyon I)
``Rigidity of Schubert cells and invariance of Kazhdan-Lusztig polynomials''
Room 1118, MATX

2:00 p.m., Thursday, March 21, 2002
MITACS Math Biology Seminar
Sima Setayeshgar, Science and Technology Council Postdoctoral Fellow,
Applied and Computational Mathematics, Princeton University
``Monte Carlo Evolution of Bacterial Chemotaxis''
Room 216, WMAX (PIMS Seminar Room)

3:30-5:15 p.m., Thursday, March 21, 2002
Number Theory Seminar
Gary Walsh, University of Ottawa (3:30 pm);
Jordan Ellenberg, Princeton University (4:30 pm)
``The Determination of Values in Certain Ternary Linear Recurrence Sequences" (3:30 pm);
``TBA" (4:30 pm)''
Room 216, WMAX (PIMS Seminar Room)

3:00 p.m., Friday, March 22, 2002
Mathematics Colloquium
Ivar Ekeland, Universite Paris-Dauphine
``Systems of Nonlinear PDEs arising in economic theory''
Room 1100, MATX


3:00 p.m., Monday, March 25, 2002
Mathematics Colloquium
Vladimir Popov, Moscow State University
``Recent Developments in Invariant Theory''
Room 1100, MATX

3:00 p.m., Wednesday, March 27, 2002
Probability Seminar
Agoston Pisztora, Carnegie Mellon University
``Phase coexistence in the Ising model I''
Room 1102, MATX

11:00 a.m., Thursday, March 28, 2002
Algebra/Topology Seminar
Jim Bryan, Department of Mathematics, UBC
``Seiberg-Witten theory, 11/8ths, and equivariant K-theory''
Room 1102, MATX

1:00 p.m., Thursday, March 28, 2002
Algebraic Geometry Seminar
Vladimir Popov, Moscow State University
``Automorphism groups of finite dimensional simple algebras''
Room 1118, MATX

3:00-5:00 p.m., Thursday, March 28, 2002
Number Theory Seminar
Nike Vatsal, UBC (3:00 pm); Petr Lisonek, SFU (4:15 pm)
``Multiplicative type subgroups of J_0(N)" (3:00 pm);
``Computational Investigations of the Prouhet-Tarry-Escott Problem" (4:15 pm)
Room K9509, Shrum Science Bldg., SFU


2:30 p.m., Tuesday, April 2, 2002
Geometry/PDE Seminar
Lei Ni, Stanford University
``Monotonicity and Kahler-Ricci flow''
Room 216, WMAX (PIMS Seminar Room)

3:00 p.m., Wednesday, April 3, 2002
Probability Seminar
Agoston Pisztora, Carnegie Mellon University
``Phase coexistence in the Ising model II''
Room 1102, MATX

1:00 p.m., Thursday, April 4, 2002
Algebraic Geometry Seminar
Jim Bryan, Department of Mathematics, UBC
``ADE root spaces, singularities of surfaces and 3-folds, and Gromov-Witten theory''
Room 1118, MATX

2:00 p.m., Thursday, April 4, 2002
Special Mathematics Seminar
Eva Nosal, University of Calgary, Mount Royal College,
and Calgary Christian High School
``Crossing into University Math''
Room 1100, MATH ANNEX

2:00 p.m., Thursday, April 4, 2002
MITACS Math Biology Seminar
Peter Lansdorp, Terry Fox Laboratory, BC Cancer Research Centre
``Molecular Markers of Aging: Loss of Telomeric DNA''
Room 1102, MATX

3:00 p.m., Friday, April 5, 2002
Mathematics Colloquium
Keith Taylor, University of Saskatchewan
``Fine Detail of the Spectra of Large Toeplitz Matrices''
Room 1100, MATX


2:00 p.m., Thursday, April 11, 2002
MITACS Math Biology Seminar
Eric Cytrynbaum, Institute of Theoretical Dynamics
University of California at Davis
Centering Behaviour in Fish Melanophore Cells:
A Quantitative Exploration of Cytoskeletal Dynamics

Room 216, WMAX, (PIMS Seminar Room)


3:30 p.m., Wednesday, May 1, 2002
Probability Seminar
Yongjin Wang, Department of Mathematics, UBC
`Some applications of Dynkin's stopped historical superprocesses''
Room 1102, MATH ANNEX


3:00 p.m., Tuesday, May 21, 2002
Research Seminar
Philip D. Loewen*, Department of Mathematics, UBC
``Gradients of smooth bumps in Banach spaces''
Room 100, MATH BLDG.

*The speaker is a candidate for the position of Head, Department of Mathematics.


1:30 p.m., Wednesday, May 29, 2002
Special Seminar
Dr. Reka Albert*, School of Mathematics, University of Minnesota
``Connections matter: Boolean modeling of gene regulatory networks''
Room Hennings 318 (Physics & Astronomy Dept)
*The speaker is a candidate for a joint faculty position in departments
of Mathematics and Physics & Astronomy.

2:15 p.m., Wednesday, May 29, 2002
Research Seminar
Dr. Rick Jardine*, Department of Mathematics,
University of Western Ontario
``Cubical homotopy theory: a beginning''
Room 105, MATH BLDG.
*The speaker is a candidate for the position of Head, Department of Mathematics.

11:00 a.m., Friday, May 31, 2002
Special Seminar
Dr. Reka Albert*, School of Mathematics, University of Minnesota
``The architecture of complex networks''
Room Math Annex 1100
*The speaker is a candidate for a joint faculty position in departments
of Mathematics and Physics & Astronomy.

1:00 p.m., Friday, May 31, 2002
Geometry/PDE Seminar
Colleen Robles, Department of Mathematics, UBC
``A Schur Lemma for Einstein Randers spaces''
Math Annex 1102


10:30 a.m., Monday, June 3, 2002
UBC/SFU Functional Analysis Seminar at SFU
Vaclav Zizler, University of Alberta
``Sigma-Shrinking Markushevich Bases''
Room K9509, SFU campus

11:00 a.m., Tuesday, June 4, 2002
MITACS/Mathematical Biology Seminar
Andrew Edwards, Research Associate, Bedford Institute of Oceanography
and Dalhousie University
``Biologically Induced Circulation - Can Phytoplankton Influence Ocean Physics?''
Room WMAX 216, (PIMS Seminar Room), 1933 West Mall

11:00 a.m., Wednesday, June 5, 2002
MITACS/Mathematical Biology Seminar
Michael Mackey, Director, Centre for Nonlinear Dynamics,
Department of Physiology, McGill University
``Dynamics of Gene Control Networks: The Lactose and Tryptophan Operons''
Room WMAX 216, (PIMS Seminar Room), 1933 West Mall


2:00--3:00 p.m., Wednesday, June 26, 2002
Research Seminar
Brian Marcus, IBM Almaden Research Center, San Jose, CA
``Symbolic Dynamics and Coding Applications''
MATH 105


1:00 p.m., Friday, July 26, 2002
Probability Seminar
Jean-Francois Le Gall, ENS
``Iteration of random maps and coalescents with multiple collisions''
Math Annex 1102


12:00 p.m., Tuesday, September 3, 2002
PDE/Geometry Seminar Organizational Meeting
Nassif Ghoussoub, Department of Mathematics
``PDE/Geometry''
WMAX 216 (PIMS)

3:30 p.m., Wednesday, September 4, 2002
Problems in Discrete Maths Seminar Organizational Meeting
Joel Friedman, Izabella Laba, Steph van Willigenburg, Department of Mathematics
``Discrete Maths''
MATX 1101

3:00 p.m., Friday, September 6, 2002
Mathematics Colloquium
Michael Ward, Department of Mathematics
``Beyond Turing: The Stability and Dynamics of Localized Patterns
in Reaction-Diffusion Systems''

MATX 1100


12:30-2:00 p.m., Tuesday, September 10, 2002
PDE Working Seminar
Nassif Ghoussoub, PIMS, UBC
``An intriguing duality around the Sobolev and Gagliardo-Nirenberg inequalities''
WMAX 216 (PIMS Seminar Room)

12:00 p.m., Wednesday, September 11, 2002
Applied Analysis and Industrial Math (AAIM) Seminar Organizational Meeting
Brian Wetton
``Applied Analysis''
MATX 1118

2:00-3:00 p.m., Wednesday, September 11, 2002
Algebra-Topology Seminar
Kee Lam, UBC
``Vector Bundles and the Geometry of truncated Projective Spaces''
WMAX 216

3:00 p.m., Wednesday, September 11, 2002
Probability Seminar
Achim Klenke, U. Cologne
``Brownian Snake and Catalytic Branching''
MATX 1102

3:15-4:15 p.m., Wednesday, September 11, 2002
Algebraic Geometry Seminar
Jaydeep Chipalkatti, UBC
``Apolarity and Waring's problem for algebraic forms, I''
WMAX 216

4:30-5:30 p.m., Wednesday, September 11, 2002
Problems in Discrete Maths/Combinatorics Seminar
Joel Friedman, UBC
``Introduction to expanders and eigenvalues''
WMAX 216

2:00 p.m., Thursday, September 12, 2002
MITACS/Mathbiology Seminar
Amy Norris, IAM, UBC
``Investigating signal transduction pathways''
WMAX 216

3:00-5:00 p.m., Thursday, September 12, 2002
Number Theory Seminars
Colin Graham*, UBC; Greg Martin**, UBC
``*Which subsets of the roots of unity are Sidon in the plane?"
``**The Agrawal-Kayal-Saxena Deterministic Polynomial-Time Primality Test''

WMAX 216

1:30 p.m., Friday, September 13, 2002
Special Exhibition
Elwyn Berlekamp, Department of Mathematics, UC Berkeley
``Dots and Boxes (Game with Cash Prize)''
MATX 1115, Faculty Lounge

3:00 p.m., Friday, September 13, 2002
Mathematics Colloquium
Elwyn Berlekamp, Department of Mathematics, UC Berkeley
``Quantitative Go and some other combinatorial games''
MATX 1100


3:00 p.m., Monday, September 16, 2002
Institute of Applied Mathematics Colloquium
Tim Salcudean, Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering, UBC
``Teleoperation and haptic interfaces: design techniques and applications''
LSK Bldg., Room 301

12:30 p.m., Tuesday, September 17, 2002
PDE Seminar
Walter Craig, Department of Mathematics & Statistics, McMaster University
``Traveling Water Waves''
WMAX 216 (PIMS Seminar Room)

2:00 p.m., Wednesday, September 18, 2002
Algebra-Topology Seminar
Jamie Mulholland, UBC
``Some new results on Artin Groups''
WMAX 216

3:00 p.m., Wednesday, September 18, 2002
Probability Seminar
Achim Klenke, U. Cologne
``The Brownian Snake and Catalytic Branching, II''
MATX 1102

3:15 p.m., Wednesday, September 18, 2002
Algebraic Geometry Seminar
Jaydeep Chipalkatti, UBC
``Polar nonagons of a net of ternary quartics''
WMAX 216

4:30 p.m., Wednesday, September 18, 2002
Problems in Discrete Maths Seminar
Izabella Laba, UBC
``The Kakeya Conjecture''
WMAX 216

2:00 p.m., Thursday, September 19, 2002
MITACS Mathematical Biology Seminar
Prof. Jose-Leonel Torres, Institute of Physics and Mathematics,
Universidad Michoacana de San Nicolas de Hidalgo, Mexico
``Biological power laws and Darwin's principle''
WMAX 216

3:00 p.m., Friday, September 20, 2002
Mathematics Colloquium
Satish Reddy, Quadrus Financial Technologies Inc.
``Introduction to Options and their Valuation''
MATX 1100


10:00-11:00 a.m., Monday, September 23, 2002
Applied and Industrial Math Seminar
Atife Caglar, U. of Pittsburgh
``Reliable finite element simulation of boundary driven turbulence''
WMAX 216 (PIMS Seminar Room)

3:00 p.m., Monday, September 23, 2002
Institute of Applied Mathematics Colloquium
Gordon Semenoff, Department of Physics and Astronomy, UBC
``Gauge Fields, Strings and Gravity''
LSK Bldg., Room 301

12:30-1:00 p.m., 1:00-1:30 p.m.,1:30-2:00 p.m.
Tuesday, September 24, 2002
PDE/Geometry Seminar
Ailana Fraser, Stephen Gustafson, Tai-Peng Tsai,
Department of Mathematics, UBC
``My Recent Research Interests''
WMAX 216

1:00 p.m., Wednesday, September 25, 2002
Advanced Symmetry Methods for PDEs Seminar
George Bluman, UBC
``Introduction to the Topics I''
MATX 1118

2:00 p.m., Wednesday, September 25, 2002
Algebra-Topology Seminar
Tomasz Kaczynski, University of Sherbrooke
``Computational homology: evolution of ideas''
WMAX 216

3:00 p.m., Wednesday, September 25, 2002
Probability Seminar
Mark Holmes, UBC
``Networks of Self Avoiding Walks''
MATX 1102

2:00 p.m., Thursday, September 26, 2002
MITACS Mathematical Biology Seminar
Prof. Nima Geffen, School of Mathematical Sciences,
Tel Aviv University, Israel
``The structure and shape of a helical micro organism
as a stable solution to a variational problem''

WMAX 216

3:00-3:45 p.m., Thursday, September 26, 2002
Number Theory Seminar
Will Galway, PIMS, SFU
``The BBP formulae of Machin-type''
SFU Campus, (PIMS Seminar Room, East Academic Annex Room 1100)

4:15-5:00 p.m., Thursday, September 26, 2002
Number Theory Seminar
Michael Bennett, UBC
``Products of Consecutive Integers''
SFU Campus, (PIMS Seminar Room, East Academic Annex Room 1100)

1:00 p.m., Friday, September 27, 2002
Advanced Symmetry Methods for PDEs Seminar
George Bluman, UBC
``Introduction to the Topics II''
MATX 1118

3:00 p.m., Friday, September 27, 2002
Mathematics Colloquium
Lucy Campbell, University of Toronto
``Nonlinear critical layer interactions of wave packets
in the atmosphere''

MATX 1100


10:00 a.m., Monday, September 30, 2002
EOS and Mathematics Seminar
Lucy Campbell, University of Toronto
``Gravity wave drag parameterization in models of the quasi-biennial oscillation''
Room 330A, Earth and Ocean Sciences Main Bldg.
(formerly Geological Sciences Bldg.)

1:00 p.m., Monday, September 30, 2002
Advanced Symmetry Methods for PDEs Seminar
Temeur Chaolu, Inner Mongolia Polytechnic University & UBC
``Differential polynomial characteristic set algorithm and its applications''
MATX 1118

3:00 p.m., Monday, September 30, 2002
Mathematics Colloquium
Nike Vastal, Department of Mathematics, UBC
``p-adic numbers and applications''
MATX 1100
Refreshments will be served at 2:45 p.m. in the Faculty Lounge,
Math Annex (Room 1115).

3:00 p.m., Monday, September 30, 2002
Institute of Applied Mathematics Colloquium
Carl Bergstrom, Department of Zoology, U. of Washington
``Fighting the spread of antibiotic resistant bacteria in hospitals''
LSK Bldg., Room 301

12:30 p.m., Tuesday, October 1, 2002
PDE/Geometry Seminar
Brian Wetton, UBC
``Generalized Stephan Conditions''
WMAX 216 (PIMS Seminar Room)

1:00 p.m., Wednesday, October 2, 2002
Advanced Symmetry Methods for PDEs Seminar
Sheng Liu, Beijing Petroleum University & UBC
``Simplifying PDEs by symmetries''
MATX 1118

2:00 p.m., Wednesday, October 2, 2002
Algebra-Topology Seminar
Olivier Rousseau, UBC
``Brouwer's topological degree and Jordan's curve theorem''
WMAX 216

3:00 p.m., Wednesday, October 2, 2002
Probability Seminar
Vlada Limic, UBC
``An Introduction to Stochastic Loewner Evolution''
MATX 1102

3:15 p.m., Wednesday, October 2, 2002
Algebraic Geometry Seminar
Maciej Mizerski, UBC
``Equivariant Cohomology of the Flag Variety I''
WMAX 216

4:30 p.m., Wednesday, October 2, 2002
Problems in Discrete Maths Seminar
Jim Carrell, UBC
``Pattern avoidance in Coxeter groups (apres Billey and Braden)''
WMAX 216

2:00 p.m., Thursday, October 3, 2002
MITACS Mathematical Biology Seminar
Eirikur Palsson, Department of Biology, SFU
``The interplay of chemotaxis and cell adhesion
on cell sorting in multicellular systems''

WMAX 216

1:00 p.m., Friday, October 4, 2002
Advanced Symmetry Methods for PDEs Seminar
George Bluman, UBC
``Higher-order symmetries I''
MATX 1118

3:00 p.m., Friday, October 4, 2002
Mathematics Colloquium
Ian Frigaard, Department of Mathematics, UBC
``A Potpourri of Industrial and Visco-plastic Fluid Mechanics''
MATX 1100
Refreshments will be served at 2:45 p.m. in the Faculty Lounge,
Math Annex (Room 1115).


10:00-11:00 a.m., Monday, October 7, 2002
Applied and Industrial Math Seminar
Theodore Kolokolnikov, UBC
``Two conjectures arising from the study of spike solutions
of Gierer-Meinhardt model''

WMAX 216 (PIMS Seminar Room)

1:00 p.m., Monday, October 7, 2002
Advanced Symmetry Methods for PDEs Seminar
R. Sahadevan, Ramanujan Institute for Advanced Study in Mathematics,
University of Madras, India & UBC
``Continuous symmetries for discrete systems''
MATX 1118

3:00 p.m., Monday, October 7, 2002
Institute of Applied Mathematics
& Pacific Institute for the Mathematical Sciences
Distinguished Colloquium Speaker

Gordon E. Swaters, Institute of Applied Mathematics, Univ. of Alberta
``Dynamics of Abyssal Ocean Currents''
LSK Bldg., Room 301

12:30 p.m., Tuesday, October 8, 2002
PDE/Geometry Seminar
Martial Agueh, UBC
``Degenerate Parabolic Equations via Monge-Kantorovich Theory''
WMAX 216

1:00 p.m., Wednesday, October 9, 2002
Advanced Symmetry Methods for PDEs Seminar
Dennis The, UBC
``Nonlocal symmetries and conservation laws of Maxwell's equations''
MATX 1118

2:00 p.m., Wednesday, October 9, 2002
Algebra-Topology Seminar
Dale Rolfsen, UBC
``Foliations of 3-manifolds and orderable groups''
WMAX 216

3:00 p.m., Wednesday, October 9, 2002
Probability Seminar
David Brydges, UBC
``Stochastic Loewner Processes II''
MATX 1102

3:15 p.m., Wednesday, October 9, 2002
Algebraic Geometry Seminar
Maciej Mizerski, UBC
``Equivariant Cohomology of the Flag Variety II''
WMAX 216

12:30 p.m., Thursday, October 10, 2002
Graduate Seminar
Patrick Ingram, UBC
``Six degrees of Kevin Bacon (random graphs)''
ANGU 312

3:00-3:45 p.m., Thursday, October 10, 2002
Number Theory Seminar
Alexa van der Waall, MITACS, SFU
``Zeros of truncated zeta-functions and the Riemann hypothesis''
WMAX 216

4:15-5:00 p.m., Thursday, October 10, 2002
Number Theory Seminar
Alina Cojocaru, University of Illinois, Fields Institute
``Elliptic curves modulo p''
WMAX 216

5:00 p.m., Thursday, October 10, 2002
PIMS-MITACS Math Finance Seminar
Gabriel Mititica, Department of Mathematics, UBC
``Introduction to Collateralized Debt Obligations''
WMAX 216

1:00 p.m., Friday, October 11, 2002
Advanced Symmetry Methods for PDEs Seminar
Temeur Chaolu, Inner Mongolia Polytechnic University & UBC
``Higher-order symmetries I''
MATX 1118

3:00 p.m., Friday, October 11, 2002
Mathematics Colloquium
Yue Xian Li, Department of Mathematics, UBC
``A Minimal Network Model for Quadrapedal Locomotion
based on Symmetry and Stability''

MATX 1100


12:30 p.m., Tuesday, October 15, 2002
PDE/Geometry Seminar
Martial Agueh, UBC
``Degenerate Parabolic Equations via Monge-Kantorovich Theory II''
WMAX 216 PIMS Seminar Room

1:00 p.m., Wednesday, October 16, 2002
Advanced Symmetry Methods for PDEs Seminar
Zhenya Yan, PIMS PDF, UBC
``Similarity reduction, Painleve analysis and exact solutions
of nonlinear evolution equations''

MATX 1118

2:00 p.m., Wednesday, October 16, 2002
Algebra-Topology Seminar
Izak Grguric, UBC
``Cobordism, Stiefel-Whitney classes, and the Thom-Pontryagin theorem''
WMAX 216

3:00 p.m., Wednesday, October 16, 2002
Probability Seminar
Kevin Buhr, UBC
``Interfaces of two-type, continuum-sites stepping-stone models''
MATX 1102

3:15 p.m., Wednesday, October 16, 2002
Algebraic Geometry Seminar
Kiumars Kaveh, UBC
``Number of solutions of a system of polynomial equations,
toric and spherical varieties''

WMAX 216

4:30 p.m., Wednesday, October 16, 2002
Problems in Discrete Maths Seminar
Zinovy Reichstein, UBC
``SAGBI bases and reflection groups''
WMAX 216

12:30 p.m., Thursday, October 17, 2002
Graduate Seminar
Brenda Fine, UBC
``Inversive Geometry: A Lively Romp Through Some Mathematical Gems''
MATX 1118

2:00 p.m., Thursday, October 17, 2002
MITACS Mathematical Biology Seminar
Mary Lou Zeeman, Applied Math, U. Texas, San Antonio
``Modeling the LH surge in the human menstrual cycle''
WMAX 216

1:00 p.m., Friday, October 18, 2002
Advanced Symmetry Methods for PDEs Seminar
Temeur Chaolu, Inner Mongolia Polytechnic University & UBC
``Higher-order symmetries II''
MATX 1118

3:00 p.m., Friday, October 18, 2002
Mathematics Colloquium
William Fulton, Department of Mathematics, U. of Michigan, Ann Arbor
``Eigenvalue problems and Schubert calculus''
MATX 1100

11:00 a.m., 2:00 & 3:30 p.m., Sunday, October 20, 2002
The Pacific Northwest Algebraic Geometry Seminar
Tom Graber, UC, Berkeley, Karen Smith, U. of Michigan,
William Fulton, U. of Michigan
All talks will be held in Bond Hall.
Please refer to www.math.washington.edu/~kovacs/pims_ag_sem.htm
for the Western Washington Univ., Bellingham, WA seminar.


10:00 a.m., Monday, October 21, 2002
Applied and Industrial Math Seminar
Ian Frigaard, UBC
``A Potpourri of Industrial and Visco-plastic Fluid Mechanics II''
WMAX 216 PIMS Seminar Room

1:00 p.m., Monday, October 21, 2002
Advanced Symmetry Methods for PDEs Seminar
George Bluman, UBC
``Mappings I''
MATX 1118

3:00 p.m., Monday, October 21, 2002
Institute of Applied Mathematics
Patrick Montgomery, Department of Mathematics, University of Northern British Columbia
``Shocks in Gravity Currents''
LSK Bldg., Room 301

12:30 p.m., Tuesday, October 22, 2002
PDE/Geometry Seminar
Professor Han-Lin Chen, Institute of Mathematics, Academia Sinica
``Application of quasi-wavelets in solving a boundary integral equation of the 2nd kind''
WMAX 216

1:00 p.m., Wednesday, October 23, 2002
Advanced Symmetry Methods for PDEs Seminar
George Bluman, UBC
``Mappings II''
MATX 1118

2:00 p.m., Wednesday, October 23, 2002
Algebra-Topology Seminar
Laura Scull, UBC
``S^1-Equivariant Formality''
WMAX 216

3:00 p.m., Wednesday, October 23, 2002
Probability Seminar
Kevin Buhr, UBC
``Interfaces of Two-Type Continuum-Sites Stepping-Stone Models II''
MATX 1102

3:15 p.m., Wednesday, October 23, 2002
Algebraic Geometry Seminar
Kiumars Kaveh, UBC
``Number of solutions of a system of polynomial equations, toric and spherical varieties II''
WMAX 216

12:30 p.m., Thursday, October 24, 2002
Graduate Seminar
Theodore Kolokolnikov, UBC
``Two conjectures arising from the study of spike solutions of Gierer-Meinhardt model''
MATX 1118

3:00-3:45 p.m., Thursday, October 24, 2002
Number Theory Seminar
Idris Mercer, SFU
``Moments of autocorrelations of Littlewood polynomials''
SFU Campus, (PIMS Seminar Room, East Academic Annex Room 1100)

4:15-5:00 p.m., Thursday, October 24, 2002
Number Theory Seminar
Hugh Edgar, Emeritus, San Jose State University
``Sum problems in number theory''
SFU Campus, (PIMS Seminar Room, East Academic Annex Room 1100)

4:30 p.m., Thursday, October 24, 2002
PIMS-MITACS Math Finance Seminar
Gillian Clegg, UBC
``Introduction to Mortgage-Backed Securities''
WMAX 216

3:00 p.m., Friday, October 25, 2002
Mathematics Colloquium
Jim Keener, Department of Mathematics, University of Utah
``The Importance of Microstructure in Defibrillation''
MATX 1100


1:00 p.m., Monday, October 28, 2002
Advanced Symmetry Methods for PDEs Seminar
Sheng Liu, Beijing Petroleum University & UBC
``Mappings III''
MATX 1118

3:00 p.m., Monday, October 28, 2002
IAM and PIMS Distinguished Colloquium
David Chandler, Department of Chemistry, University of California
``Transition pathways in complex systems: throwing ropes
over rough mountain passes, in the dark''

LSK Bldg., Room 301

12:30-2:00 p.m., Tuesday, October 29, 2002
PDE/Geometry Seminar
Jingyi Chen, UBC
``Singularity of mean curvature flow of symplectic surface
in Kahler-Einstein surface''

WMAX 216

1:00 p.m., Wednesday, October 30, 2002
Advanced Symmetry Methods for PDEs Seminar
Sheng Liu, Beijing Petroleum University & UBC
``Mappings IV''
MATX 1118

3:00 p.m., Wednesday, October 30, 2002
Probability Seminar
David Brydges, UBC
``Stochastic Loewner Evolution (SLE) III''
MATX 1102

3:15 p.m., Wednesday, October 30, 2002
Algebraic Geometry Seminar
Nikolaus Vonessen, UBC
``Actions of an algebraic group on the spectrum
of a noncommutative algebra''

WMAX 216

4:30 p.m., Wednesday, October 30, 2002
Problems in Discrete Maths Seminar
Richard Anstee, UBC
``Forbidden configurations''
WMAX 216

12:30 p.m., Thursday, October 31, 2002
Graduate Seminar
Olivier Rousseau, UBC
``Ljusternik Shnirelman category''
MATX 1118

2:00 p.m., Thursday, October 31, 2002
MITACS Mathematical Biology Seminar
Yue Xian Li, UBC
``Symmetry-breaking and Bifurcation caused by Spatial Inhomogeneity
in a Reaction-Diffusion Model for Biological Waves''

WMAX 216

1:00 p.m., Friday, November 1, 2002
Algebra-Topology Seminar
Dev Sinha, University of Oregon
``Equivariant bordism and semi-free S^1 actions''
MATX 1102 (Please note nonstandard time and location of this seminar)

1:00 p.m., Friday, November 1, 2002
Advanced Symmetry Methods for PDEs Seminar
Sheng Liu, Beijing Petroleum University & UBC
``Mappings V''
MATX 1118

3:00 p.m., Friday, November 1, 2002
Mathematics Colloquium
Ian Hambleton, Department of Mathematics and Statistics,
McMaster University
``Symmetries of 4-manifolds''
MATX 1100

9:00 a.m., Saturday - Sunday, November 2-3, 2002
Cascade Topology Seminar
Six speakers will give programme seminars.
Location: PIMS at UBC


10:00 a.m., Monday, November 4, 2002
Applied and Industrial Math Seminar
Ian Frigaard, UBC
``A Potpourri of industrial and visco-plastic fluid mechanics II''
WMAX 216

1:00 p.m., Monday, November 4, 2002
Advanced Symmetry Methods for PDEs Seminar
George Bluman, UBC
``Conservation laws I''
MATX 1118

3:00 p.m., Monday, November 4, 2002
Joint Mathematics and PIMS Distinguished Lecturer Colloquium
Vaughan Jones, UC Berkeley
``Skein theory in knot theory and beyond''
MATX 1100

3:00 p.m., Monday, November 4, 2002
IAM Colloquium
David Boal, Department of Physics, SFU
``Extraterrestrial Cells''
LSK Bldg., Room 301

12:30-2:00 p.m., Tuesday, November 5, 2002
PDE/Geometry Seminar
Xiaosong Kang, UBC
``Localization properties for a porous medium
type equation in higher dimensions''

WMAX 216

3:00 p.m., Wednesday, November 6, 2002
Probability Seminar
Vlada Limic, UBC
``The Role of power for a reinforced walker''
MATX 1102

3:15 p.m., Wednesday, November 6, 2002
Algebraic Geometry Seminar
Nikolaus Vonessen, UBC
``Actions of an algebraic group on the spectrum
of a noncommutative algebra''

WMAX 216

12:30 p.m., Thursday, November 7, 2002
Graduate Seminar
Speaker: TBA
Title: ``TBA''
MATX 1118

3:00-3:45 p.m., Thursday, November 7, 2002
Number Theory Seminar
Peter Borwein, SFU
``The Merit factor problem of golay''
WMAX 216

4:15-5:00 p.m., Thursday, November 7, 2002
Number Theory Seminar
Imin Chen, SFU
``On Drinfeld modular curves''
WMAX 216

3:00 p.m., Friday, November 8, 2002
Mathematics Colloquium
Alastair Craw, University of Utah
``The McKay correspondence''
MATX 1100


12:30-2:00 p.m., Tuesday, November 12, 2002
PDE/Geometry Seminar
Sumio Yamada, University of Alabama, Birmingham
``Harmonic maps into Teichmueller spaces"
WMAX 216

2:00 p.m., Wednesday, November 13, 2002
Algebra-Topology Seminar
Dale Rolfsen, UBC
``The Temperley-Lieb algebra and knot problems"
WMAX 216

3:00 p.m., Wednesday, November 13, 2002
Probability/Math Finance Seminar
Alex Schied, Humboldt University, Berlin and UBC
``Variational problems for capacities arising in risk theory"
MATH 103

3:15 p.m., Wednesday, November 13, 2002
Algebraic Geometry Seminar
Kiumars Kaveh, UBC
``Euler characteristics of hypersurfaces, toric and spherical varieties''
WMAX 216

4:30 p.m., Wednesday, November 13, 2002
Problems in Discrete Mathematics Seminar
Steph van Willigenburg, UBC
``Acyclic graphs and excedence permutations''
WMAX 216

12:30 p.m., Thursday, November 14, 2002
Graduate Seminar
Speaker: TBA
Title: TBA
MATX 1118

2:00 p.m., Thursday, November 14, 2002
MITACS Mathematical Biology Seminar
Speaker: Nick Swindale, Ophthalmology, UBC
Title: "The Singular geometry of visual cortex maps"
WMAX 216

1:00 p.m., Friday, November 15, 2002
Advanced Symmetry Methods for PDEs Seminar
Speaker: Dennis The, UBC
Title: "Conservation laws II"
MATX 1118

3:00 p.m., Friday, November 15, 2002
Mathematics Colloquium
Eugene Lerman, University of Illinois
``Toric manifolds (and geodesic flows)"
MATX 1100


10:00 a.m., Monday, November 18, 2002
Applied and Industrial Math Seminar
Lloyd Bridge, Department of Mathematics, UBC
``Computational methods for condensation in porous media''
WMAX 216, PIMS Seminar Room

1:00 p.m., Monday, November 18, 2002
Advanced Symmetry Methods for PDEs Seminar
Dennis The, Department of Mathematics, UBC
``Conservation laws III''
MATX 1118

3:00 p.m., Monday, November 18, 2002
IAM Colloquium
Maarten V. de Hoop, Department of Mathematical and Computer Science,
Colorado School of Mines
``Microlocal Analysis of Artifacts in Seismic Inverse Scattering
in the Presence of Caustics''

LSK Bldg., Room 301 (refreshments at 2:40 p.m.)

12:30-2:00 p.m., Tuesday, November 19, 2002
PDE/Geometry Seminar
Stephen Gustafson, Department of Mathematics, UBC
``Working seminar on quasi-periodic solutions
of nonlinear wave equations and small divisors''

WMAX 216

1:00 p.m., Wednesday, November 20, 2002
Advanced Symmetry Methods for PDEs Seminar
Dennis The, Department of Mathematics, UBC
``Conservation laws IV''
MATX 1118

3:00 p.m., Wednesday, November 20, 2002
Probability Seminar
Yanxia Ren, Department of Mathematics, UBC and Peking Univ.
``Support properties of super-Brownian motion
with spatial dependent branching rate''

MATX 1102

3:15 p.m., Wednesday, November 20, 2002
Algebraic Geometry Seminar
Kiumars Kaveh, Department of Mathematics, UBC
``Euler characteristics of hypersurfaces, toric and spherical varieties II''
WMAX 216

12:30 p.m., Thursday, November 21, 2002
Graduate Seminar
Olivier Rousseau, Department of Mathematics, UBC
``Ehrhart Polynomial''
MATX 1118

2:00 p.m., Thursday, November 21, 2002
MITACS Mathematical Biology Seminar
Diana Jiang, UBC Undergraduate Student and Nathaniel Newlands, PDF, UBC
``The Search for Realistic Simulated Fish Schools''
WMAX 216

3:00-3:45 p.m., Thursday, November 21, 2002
Number Theory Seminar
Stephen Choi, SFU
``Small prime solutions of quadratic equations''
SFU Campus, (PIMS Seminar Room, East Academic Annex Room 1100)

4:15-5:00 p.m., Thursday, November 21, 2002
Number Theory Seminar
David Boyd, Department of Mathematics, UBC
``Random explanations of non-random phenomena
in elementary number theory''

SFU Campus, (PIMS Seminar Room, East Academic Annex Room 1100)

3:00 p.m., Friday, November 22, 2002
Mathematics Colloquium
Danny Calegari, California Institute of Technology
``Foliations and pseudo-Anosov packages''
MATX 1100


10:00 a.m., Monday, December 9, 2002
Special Algebraic Geometry Seminar
Anthony V. Geramita, Queen's University & Universita' di Genova
``Secant varieties to the Grassmann varieties and monomial ideals in the Exterior Algebra''
MATH ANNEX 1102

3:00 p.m., Wednesday, December 11, 2002
Probability Seminar
Akira Sakai, Department of Mathematics, UBC
``Estimates of the critical point for the contact process''
MATH ANNEX 1102

2:00 p.m., Thursday, December 12, 2002
Mathematical Biology Seminar
Malgorzata Klosek, NIH
``An application of stochastic processes: mathematical tools for profile-profile alignment"
WEST MALL ANNEX 216